Camphor that is popularly known as Kapur in India is scientifically known as Cinnamomum Camphor. Only 50 years old trees can produce Camphor Oil. This oil is extracted from the wood of camphor trees and processed by steam distillation. Its origin lies in Hiroshima, Japan. It was a major industry in Taiwan where it was used medicinally as well as the ingredient in the production of smokeless gunpowder and celluloid. But people in India are still unaware about its advantages. Indians use Camphor majorly for the religious activities. Hence, this article is going to list some of the major benefits of using Camphor.
Camphor has some amazing anti-inflammatory properties. When tested on 20 persons for 14 days, it was found that Camphor along with a mix of Gaultheria oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Clove Oil and Menthol helps in relieving pain when applied locally on the affected parts. This research has been mentioned in a paper.
Ayurveda advocates massaging mustard oil and camphor on the affected joints for relief. Add about 10 g of camphor to mustard oil. Heat the oil and once it cools, rub it into the affected joints. Camphor oil can enhance blood circulation which may help reduce inflammation.
A comparative study was conducted between Vaporub and petrolatum for cough, congestion and sleep with 138 children between 2 to 11 years of age. When asked to the parents, Vaporub had the maximum rating as compared to Petrolatum. Thus, Camphor is definitely a good home remedy for cough and cold in place of antibiotics.
Its soothing aroma can foster relaxation which may aid in lessening acute pain and discomfort. Also it is recommended to massage using camphor oil when a person is stressed. Camphor Oil’s scent is known to offer relief to a congested respiratory system by clearing the lungs and addressing symptoms of bronchitis and pneumonia. It also boosts circulation.
Source: Daily Excelsior
Camphor oil on the hair makes it soft and boosts hair growth. This can be done by mixing camphor oil to your regular oil and applying it on the scalp. This will stimulate blood flow to the applied area and promote hair growth.
A research was conducted using Camphor essential oil on RIFAs. The research proved that Camphor oil can be used as an experience friendly product to control insects and pests. Camphor has been used as a mosquito repellent from the olden days. Earlier people used to keep camphor in the wardrobes to protect clothes from bugs.
Camphor has Antibacterial and antifungal properties. This makes it friendly for your skin when you have itching issues or rashes. According to a study, Camphor has been discovered as an anti wrinkle agent. This is the reason why today, many cosmetic items comprise of Camphor. You can also apply camphor mixed with coconut oil on face for problems like pimples.
Source: Capital Pest Control India
Camphor can create poison so you should never use Camphor in any open areas.
Undiluted Camphor is harmful to use.
Redness and irritation are other side effects of using Camphor so it is recommended to do a patch test before using camphor.
Camphor should be kept away from direct contact with the eyes.
Camphor can be harmful if it is inhaled for more than a certain period of time. It can affect the throat and can cause burning in the mouth.
Camphor should not be used internally, it may affect the liver.
Camphor should not be used during pregnancy or post pregnancy.
Camphor should be kept away from the reach of children.
Camphor or other products containing camphor should not be heated in a microwave as it may explode.
Camphor should be used in a limited quantity for a limited time period.
Thus, Camphor has many medicinal properties and is a real Gold if used appropriately.